The 2020-21 D2SIDA Men's Basketball Division II Media Poll
The regional poll is released every Monday, followed by the national poll every Tuesday. Each region has six representatives (two per conference) that comprise the regional poll. The national poll has 16 voters - 2 from each region.
The 2020-21 D2SIDA Men's Basketball Division II Media Poll - Week 1 will be released on January 11-12, 2021
National (PDF):
Rank |
School |
Pts. |
Record* |
Prev. |
1. |
Northwest Missouri State (13) |
396 |
21-1 |
- |
2. |
Lincoln Memorial (2) |
378 |
32-1 |
- |
3. |
West Texas A&M (1) |
364 |
32-1 |
- |
4. |
Florida Southern |
342 |
29-2 |
- |
5. |
Indiana (Pa.) |
338 |
28-2 |
- |
6. |
West Liberty |
289 |
27-4 |
- |
7. |
Azusa Pacific |
285 |
25-4 |
- |
8. |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
253 |
25-5 |
- |
9. |
Nova Southeastern |
247 |
23-6 |
- |
10. |
Queens (N.C.) |
238 |
24-7 |
- |
11. |
Ferris State |
229 |
27-6 |
- |
12. |
Northern State |
217 |
26-6 |
- |
13. |
Missouri-St. Louis |
209 |
27-6 |
- |
14. |
Valdosta State |
158 |
26-4 |
- |
15. |
St. Edward's |
130 |
27-4 |
- |
16. |
Alabama Huntsville |
114 |
26-5 |
- |
17. |
Angelo State |
109 |
20-8 |
- |
18. |
Charleston |
103 |
25-6 |
- |
19. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
101 |
23-7 |
- |
20. |
Point Loma |
93 |
24-6 |
- |
21. |
Indianapolis |
88 |
24-6 |
- |
22. |
UNC Pembroke |
75 |
24-6 |
- |
23. |
Saint Anselm |
62 |
21-8 |
- |
24. |
Colorado School of Mines |
59 |
22-10 |
- |
25. |
Missouri Southern |
58 |
23-8 |
- |
()-first place votes
*2019-20 Final Record
Others Receiving Votes (on more than one ballot):
Fairmont State – 43; Augustana (S.D.) – 35; Bridgeport – 32; Southern Indiana – 31; Truman State – 13; Henderson State – 11; Chico State – 10; Daemen – 10; Sioux Falls – 10
Regional (PDF):
D2SIDA Men's Basketball Region Polls |
Preseason |
|||
Atlantic |
||||
Rank |
School (1st Place Votes) |
W-L (19-20) |
Pts |
Prev |
1 |
Indiana (Pa.) (4) |
28-2 |
58 |
|
2 |
West Liberty (2) |
27-4 |
56 |
|
T3 |
Charleston |
25-6 |
40 |
|
T3 |
Fairmont State |
23-7 |
40 |
|
5 |
Shippensburg |
24-7 |
36 |
|
6 |
Mercyhurst |
20-8 |
27 |
|
7 |
Virginia State |
19-9 |
20 |
|
8 |
Fayetteville State |
24-8 |
15 |
|
9 |
West Virginia State |
19-10 |
13 |
|
10 |
Pitt-Johnstown |
22-9 |
11 |
|
RV |
Johnson C. Smith - 3; Bowie State - 2; |
|||
Appeared on just one ballot: East Stroudsburg, Edinboro, Winston-Salem State |
||||
Central |
||||
1 |
Northwest Missouri (6) |
21-1 |
60 |
|
2 |
Northern State |
26-6 |
53 |
|
3 |
Missuori Southern |
23-8 |
48 |
|
4 |
Henderson State |
23-8 |
38 |
|
5 |
Sioux Falls |
22-8 |
34 |
|
6 |
Oklahoma Baptist |
22-9 |
26 |
|
7 |
Washburn |
16-13 |
25 |
|
8 |
Southeastern Oklahoma |
23-8 |
15 |
|
9 |
Rogers State |
24-6 |
12 |
|
10 |
Winona State |
18-12 |
9 |
|
RV |
Southern Nazarene - 7; Augustana - 2; MSU Moorhead - 1 |
|||
East |
||||
1 |
St. Thomas Aquinas (6) |
25-5 |
60 |
|
2 |
Saint Anselm |
21-8 |
51 |
|
3 |
Daemen |
24-8 |
30 |
|
4 |
Stonehill |
18-11 |
29 |
|
5 |
Adelphi |
18-11 |
23 |
|
T6 |
Le Moyne |
19-9 |
21 |
|
T6 |
Jefferson |
27-4 |
21 |
|
8 |
Dominican (N.Y.) |
25-6 |
18 |
|
9 |
Southern Connecticut State |
16-11 |
16 |
|
10 |
Bridgeport |
24-4 |
14 |
|
RV |
Bentley - 13; New Haven - 13; Southern New Hampshire - 8 |
|||
Franklin Pierce - 4; Molloy - 3; Pace - 3; St. Michael's - 2 |
||||
Assumption - 1 |
||||
Midwest |
||||
1 |
Ferris State (3) |
27-6 |
53 |
|
2 |
Missouri-St. Louis (2) |
27-6 |
48 |
|
3 |
Indianapolis (1) |
24-6 |
42 |
|
4 |
Southern Indiana |
22-8 |
39 |
|
5 |
Grand Valley State |
23-7 |
35 |
|
6 |
Findlay |
21-8 |
29 |
|
7 |
Walsh |
25-6 |
21 |
|
8 |
Michigan Tech |
23-8 |
17 |
|
9 |
Truman State |
23-8 |
16 |
|
10 |
Drury |
20-9 |
11 |
|
RV |
||||
South |
||||
1 |
Florida Southern (5) |
29-2 |
50 |
|
2 |
Nova Southeastern |
23-6 |
42 |
|
3 |
Valdosta State |
26-4 |
41 |
|
4 |
Alabama-Huntsville |
26-5 |
35 |
|
5 |
Miles |
21-4 |
25 |
|
6 |
Lee |
22-7 |
24 |
|
T7 |
Embry-Riddle |
20-10 |
16 |
|
T7 |
Palm Beach Atlantic |
21-9 |
16 |
|
9 |
West Alabama |
22-8 |
15 |
|
10 |
Barry |
18-10 |
8 |
|
RV |
Union - 2; Lynn - 1 |
|||
Southeast |
||||
1 |
Lincoln Memorial (6) |
32-1 |
60 |
|
2 |
Queens (N.C.) |
24-7 |
53 |
|
3 |
UNC Pembroke |
24-6 |
49 |
|
4 |
Augusta |
21-8 |
34 |
|
5 |
Lander |
23-8 |
28 |
|
6 |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
14-14 |
20 |
|
7 |
Southern Wesleyan |
20-11 |
19 |
|
8 |
Catawba |
20-10 |
15 |
|
T9 |
King |
23-7 |
14 |
|
T9 |
USC Aiken |
17-14 |
14 |
|
RV |
Belmont Abbey - 13; Tusculum - 5; Emmanuel - 4; Barton - 2 |
|||
South Central |
||||
1 |
West Texas A&M (6) |
32-1 |
60 |
|
2 |
Angelo State |
20-8 |
51 |
|
T3 |
St. Edward's |
27-4 |
42 |
|
T3 |
Colorado School of Mines |
22-10 |
42 |
|
T5 |
Black Hills State |
20-9 |
27 |
|
T5 |
Lubbock Christian |
19-10 |
27 |
|
T7 |
Texas A&M-Kingsville |
21-9 |
24 |
|
T7 |
Dallas Baptist |
21-9 |
24 |
|
T7 |
Colorado Mesa |
21-10 |
24 |
|
10 |
UC Colorado Springs |
17-11 |
9 |
|
RV |
||||
West |
||||
1 |
Azusa Pacific (4) |
25-4 |
55 |
|
2 |
Cal Poly Pomona |
23-7 |
51 |
|
3 |
Point Loma (2) |
24-6 |
49 |
|
4 |
Chico State |
23-7 |
37 |
|
5 |
Seattle Pacific |
22-7 |
34 |
|
6 |
Cal State San Bernardino |
21-8 |
23 |
|
7 |
Western Washington |
20-10 |
20 |
|
8 |
Chaminade |
18-11 |
13 |
|
9 |
Alaska Anchorage |
20-14 |
12 |
|
T10 |
Cal State East Bay |
17-12 |
8 |
|
T10 |
Western Oregon |
19-8 |
8 |
|
RV |
Concordia-Irvine - 7; Alaska Fairbanks - 6; Simon Fraser - 4 |
|||
Biola - 3 |